Sri Lanka visa rules: Holiday requirements for Brits to get into Sri Lanka

SRI LANKA is fast becoming a popular holiday destination for 2017 and here explain the visa requirements Brits will need to enter the country.

British passport holders will need to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visa before they can enter Sri Lanka.

You can obtain a short stay tourist visa if the purpose of your visit is leisure including sightseeing, visiting friends and family, medical treatment, participating in sporting events or competitions and activities relating cultural performances.

There are several types of ETA short stay visa's a UK citizen can apply for.

The first is the standard 30 day visa, which allows you single entry into the country. Visitors can also opt for a double entry 30 day visa, which costs exactly the same as the standard one at £40.

Those who intend to stay in Sri Lanka for longer than 30 days will need to apply for a 30 to 90 day visa, which will cost £110 and includes double entry into the country.

Although you can obtain a visa upon arrival in Sri Lanka, the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) advise getting this prior to departure to prevent any delays when you arrive.

According to the FCO, if you overstay your visa you could face a fine, be detained or deported.

If you have obtained a 30 day visa, this can be extended whilst you are over there.

In order for your visa application to be approved your passport will need to be valid for at least six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.

And according to Sri Lankan authorities, any false or misleading statements on your visa application could mean you are denied entry into the country permanently.

Source: www.express.co.uk