Guide to renew Sri Lanka ETA

Every bona-fide tourist who enters Sri Lanka within the period of the landing permit granted by the Immigration officials at the port of entry can apply for a visa extension before the expiry of the visa. Two (02) months extension beyond 30 days shall be granted at the Department of Immigration Emigration (Head Office) . However further extension shall only be considered with valid reasons. This restriction will not be applicable to Ex-Sri Lankans.

What are the documents I need to extend the visit visa?

The person who obtained short term visit visa should obtain Electronic Travel Authorization ( ETA) before entering the country. No foreigner should enter into Sri Lanka until he/she obtains ETA.

Tourist visa

  • Return air ticket.
  • Address and the telephone number of the place of accommodation. (hotel vouchers and bills)
  • The application along with the photograph of the applicant.

* It is compulsory for the applicant to be present to collect the visa.

Business visa

  • The application along with the photograph of the applicant.
  • The request letter submitted by the business institute to extend the business visa.

* The relevant person or an authorized representative of the business institute should be present to collect the visa.

Where can I get a tourist visa renewal Application Form?

Head office of the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Colombo.

What are the other conditions applicable to renewal of my tourist visa?

Your intended stay in Sri Lanka should end at least two months before the expiry date of your travel document.

How can I renew my Business Purpose Visa?

Applications for the extension of all visas should be made to the Department of Immigration and Emigration Head Office.

Where can I get a Business Purpose Visa renewal application form?

Head office of the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Colombo.

What are the other conditions applicable to renewal of my Business Purpose Visa?

In order to extend your visa necessary documentary proof has to be submitted by the relevant Sri Lankan Company/ Agency / Institution etc..

Your intended stay in Sri Lanka should end at least two months before the expiry date of your travel document.

Source: Sri Lanka Immigration & Emigration Department.